Given that the Mets season was over in July, it must be time for football (real football that is!).  I will actually be at Tynecastle on Saturday with Iona and Calum to watch a pre-season friendly against Sunderland (thanks Scott!), but before that comes the draw for the first ever Europa Cup.

Hearts need to get through one round (by winning over two legs, home and away) to qualify for the lucrative group stages.  This will be much easier to do if they are seeded and hence avoid all the other seeded clubs.

Thanks to Jambos Kickback and the North American Hearts Supporters Club I can offer you this handy cheat sheet on what we want to happy in tomorrow night’s games:

Europa League Seeding Wednesday Summary

Well an evening that began so promisingly with Celtics result and Zurich turning there tie around has ultimatley ended in disappointment due to a last minute goal by Sheriff Tiraspol sending Slavia Prague into the seeded section of the Europa League draw. The standings after tonight are as follows:

1 Werder Bremen (Germany) 91.339
2 Villareal (Spain) 80.853
3 3rd Round Qualifier (Roma or AA Gent) 78.582 or 5.065
4 3rd Round Qualifier (PSV Enidhoven or Cherno More) 75.826 or 5.250
5 Shaktar Donetsk (Ukraine) 74.370
6 Zenit St Petersburg (Russia) 68.525
7 3rd Round Qualifier (Hamburg or Randers) 67.339 or 4.890
8 Benfica (Portugal) 64.292
9 Valencia (Spain) 59.853
10 Ajax (Holland) 54.826
11 3rd Round Qualifier (Steau Bucharest or Motherwell) 53.781 or 5.575
12 3rd Round Qualifier (Fenerbache or Honved) 52.445 or 1.633
13 3rd Round Qualifier (Basel or KR Reykavik) 51.050 or 7.633
14 3rd Round Qualifier (Lille or Sevojno) 47.033 or 3.050
15 3rd Round Qualifier (Sporting Braga or Elfsborg) 39.292 or 6.938
16 Everton (England) 35.899
17 3rd Round Qualifier (Club Brugge or FC Lahti) 34.065 or 2.816
18 Heerenveen (Holland) 33.826
19 3rd Round Qualifier (Galatasaray or M Netanya) 33.445 or 3.050
20 3rd Round Qualifier (Austria Vienna or Vojvodina Novi Sad) 31.565 or 3.050
21 Lazio (Italy) 26.582
22 Hertha Berlin (Germany) 26.339
23 Sparta Prague (Czech Republic) 26.150
24 Dinamo Bucharest (Romania) 25.781
25 AEK Athens (Greece) 25.663
26 Slavia Prague (Czech Republic 25.150
27 3rd Round Qualifier (Metalist Kharkiv or Rijeka) 24.370 or 2.466
28 Aston Villa (England) 23.899
29 3rd Round Qualifier (Athletic Bilbao or YB Berne) 23.853 or 6.50
30 Partizan Belgrade (Serbia) 23.050
31 3rd Round Qualifier (Hapoel Tel Aviv or Gothenburg) 18.050 or 2.938
32 FC Twente (Holland) 17.826
33 Dinamo Zagreb (Croatia) 16.466
34 Litex Lovech (Bulgaria) 16.250
35 3rd Round Qualifier (Fulham or Vetra) 15.899 or 1.958
36 3rd Round Qualifier (CSKA Sofia or Derry City) 14.250 or 2.899
37 Toulouse (France) 14.033
38 CFR Cluj (Romania) 13.781
———————————————————————-
39 3rd Round Qualifier (Odense or Rabotnicki) 12.890 or 2.033
40 3rd Round Qualifier (Lech Poznan or Fredrikstad) 12.583 or 3.760
41 Genoa (Italy) 12.582
42 3rd Round Qualifier (Slovan Liberec or Vaduz) 12.150 or 5.575
43 3rd Round Qualifier (Red Star Belgrade or Dinamo Tibilisi) 12.050 or 3.332
44 Heart of Midlothian (Scotland) 11.575
45 3rd Round Qualifier (Aberdeen or Sigma Olomouc) 11.575 or 4.150
46 3rd Round Qualifier (Kryla Sovetov or St Pats At) 11.525 or 2.899
47 3rd Round Qualifier (Brondby or Legia Warsaw) 10.890 or 3.583
48 Trabzonspor (Turkey) 10.445
49 3rd Round Qualifier (Metalurg Donestk or IB Ljubljana) 10.370 or 1.816
50 Guimgamp (France) 10.033
51 3rd Round Qualifier (Helsingborg or FC Sarajevo) 9.938 or 2.933
52 FC Vaslui (Romania) 9.781
53 3rd Round Qualifier (PAOK Salonika or Valarenga) 9.633 or 4.760
54 Amkar Perm (Russia) 9.525
55 Dinamo Moscow (Russia) 9.525
56 3rd Round Qualifier (MK Zilina or Hadjuk Split) 8.933 or 2.466
57 3rd Round Qualifier (Tromso or Slaven Koprivnica) 8.760 or 2.466
58 3rd Round Qualifier (Rapid Vienna or APOP) 8.565 or 3.016
59 Vorskla Poltava (Ukraine) 8.370
60 3rd Round Qualifier (Pacos Ferreira or Bnei Yehuda) 8.292 or 3.050
61 Sion (Switzerland) 8.050
62 3rd Round Qualifier (NAC Breda or Polonia Warsaw) 7.826 or 2.583
63 National (Portugal) 7.292
64 Bate Borisov (Belarus) 7.733
65 Sivasspor (Turkey) 6.445
66 Racing Genk (Belgium) 6.065
67 Teplice (Slovakia) 5.150
68 3rd Round Qualifier (Sturm Graz or Petrovac) 3.565 or 0.200
69 3rd Round Qualifier (Kosice or Slavija Sarajevo) 2.933 or 1.733
70 Stabaek (Norway) 3.760 or 26.890
71 Slovan Bratislava (Slovakia) 2.933
72 NK Maribor (Slovenia) 2.816
73 FC Aktobe (Kazakhstan) 2.333
74 3rd Round Qualifier (Honka or Qarabag) 1.958 or 0.899
75 FC Baku (Azerbaijan) 1.933
76 Levadia Tallin (Estonia) 0.866

As can be seen we have dropped 4 places tonight from 40th place to 44th. We now know that 44th is as low as we can get as tomorrow can only see us climb the table. In order to hit the magic 38th spot Hearts now require a minimum of 6 ties from the 20 ties tomorrow that can influence our seeding.

Tomorrows ties are as follows:

Thursday

UEFA Europa League 3rd Qualifying Round 2nd Leg

AA Gent v Roma, (agg 1-3) – Gent to qualify
APOP v Rapid Vienna, (agg 1-2)
Basle v KR Reykjavik, (agg 2-2) – Reykjavik to qualify
Honved v Fenerbahce, (agg 1-5) – Honved to qualify
Cherno More Varna v PSV, (agg 0-1) – Cherno More to qualify
Crvena Zvezda v Dinamo Tbilisi, (agg 0-2) – Dinamo Tbilisi to qualify
Derry City v CSKA Sofia, (agg 0-1) – Derry City to qualify
Elfsborg v Braga, (agg 2-1) – Elfsborg to qualify
FC Lahti v Club Brugge, (agg 2-3) – FC Lahti to qualify
FC Metalist Kharkiv v Rijeka, (agg 2-1) – Rijeka to qualify
Austria Vienna v Vojvodina, (agg 1-1) – Vojvodina to qualify

FC Qarabag v FC Honka, (agg 1-0)
FC Sarajevo v Helsingborgs, (agg 1-2)
Fulham v FC Vetra, (agg 3-0) – Verta to qualify
Galatasaray v Maccabi Netanya, (agg 4-1) – Netanya to qualify

Hajduk Split v MSK Zilina, (agg 1-1)
Hamburg v Randers FC, (agg 4-0) – Randers to qualify
Hapoel Tel-Aviv v IFK Gothenburg, (agg 3-1) – Gothenburg to qualify

Krylya Sovetov Samara v St Patricks, (agg 0-1)
Lech Poznan v Fredrikstad, (agg 6-1) – Fredrikstad to qualify
Legia Warsaw v Brondby, (agg 1-1)
Liberec v FC Vaduz, (agg 1-0) – Vaduz to qualify
Lille v Sevojno, (agg 2-0) – Sevojno to qualify

MFK Kosice v Slavija Sarajevo, (agg 2-0)
Motherwell v Steaua Bucuresti, (agg 0-3) – Motherwell to qualify
NAC v KSP Polonia Warsaw, (agg 1-0)
NK Slaven Koprivnica v Tromso, (agg 1-2)
Odense BK v Rabotnicki Kometal, (agg 4-3) – Rabotnicki to qualify
Olimpija Ljubljana v Metallurg Donetsk, (agg 0-2)
Pacos Ferreira v Bnei Yehuda, (agg 0-0)
PAOK Salonika v Valerenga, (agg 2-1)
SK Sigma Olomouc v Aberdeen, (agg 5-1)
SK Sturm Graz v Petrovac, (agg 2-1)
Young Boys v Athletic Bilbao, (agg 1-0) – Young Boys to qualify

Hope that all makes sense and you will be glued to your computers tomorrow watching things unfold!

:: Justin ::