Last updated: February 23, 2021

Therap Privacy Notice for California Residents

Therap Services, LLC and its affiliates (collectively, “Therap,” “we,” or “us”) is a web-based service organization that provides an integrated software solution, live help, in person training, and other services (collectively, the “Services”) to assist the documentation, reporting, and communication needs of agencies and companies providing support to people receiving long-term services and support. As such, we understand the importance of your privacy and we take our responsibility to protect your information seriously. We have prepared this privacy notice (the “Notice”) pursuant to the California Consumer Privacy Act (the “CCPA”) to provide information regarding the categories of information we collect from California residents, how we use and share that information, and rights and obligations relating to that information.

This Notice applies to the personal information we collect from California residents who use our website (www.therapservices.net), attend one of our events, communicate or request information from us, or purchase one of our products. This Notice does not, however, apply to personal information that our customers may upload, provide, or collect through their use of the Service. Our customers are solely responsible for determining the purposes and means of processing personal information through the Services and, as to such information, Therap is only a “service provider” under the CCPA.

This Notice does not apply to employment-related personal information we collect from our California-based employees or job applicants. In addition, it does not apply to personal information we collect in connection with written or verbal business-to-business communications or transactions—which is the vast majority of personal information we collect—which is currently subject to a temporary exemption from some of the CCPA’s requirements.

Please note that this Notice is a supplement to our Privacy Policy, which can be viewed here, https://www.therapservices.net/privacy-policy/.  We encourage you to review our Privacy Policy.

Personal Information We Collect and How We Collect It

As defined by the CCPA, “personal information” includes any information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular California resident, household, or device. It does not include information that is publicly available from government records or information that has been de-identified or aggregated and can no longer be associated with a particular individual, household, or device.

In the past 12 months, we have collected the following categories of personal information from California residents.

Category

Examples

Do We Collect?

Legally protected classification characteristics

Race, color, national origin, citizenship, religion, marital status, sex, sexual orientation, age (40 years or older), gender, military status, genetic information, medical condition, pregnancy, physical or mental disability

No

Personal information categories in California’s Consumer Records statute Name, social security number, physical characteristics, address, telephone number, driver’s license number, state identification number, education, employment, employment history, bank account numbers, credit or debit card numbers, medical information, health insurance information, signature Yes
Identifiers Name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifiers, IP address, other online identifier, email address, social security number, driver’s license or government identification number Yes
Internet or similar network activity Information relating to your interaction with our website or applications, browsing history, search history Yes
Commercial information Purchasing or consuming histories, records of personal property, products and services purchased Yes
Geolocation information Information regarding physical location, movement, and movement patterns No
Biometric information Physiological, biological, or behavioral characteristics, such as DNA sequence, finger prints, iris or retina scans, voice recordings, keystroke rhythm or gait, face or palm patterns, vein patterns, and sleep, health, or exercise data that contain identifying information No
Sensory information Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, or similar information No
Professional or employment-related information Prior employment history, performance information, resume or similar information No
Non-public education information Education records directly related to a student that are maintained by an educational institution pursuant to the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act, such as grades, disciplinary records, student schedules, and financial aid information No
Inferences from other personal information Inferences drawn from the categories listed above to create a profile about an individual that reflects the individual’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, or aptitudes No

Direct collection: We collect this information directly from you when you choose to provide it to us by downloading information from our website, filling out forms on our website, requesting information with us, communicating with us (whether via email, website chat feature, or phone), attending one of our events, registering to receive emails or information from us, and signing up for an online training or certification.

Indirect and technology-based collection: We also collect certain information from you indirectly when you visit, use, and navigate across our website, your internet domain and IP address, the browser and operating system you use, the date and time you access our website, searches or entries you make on our website, the pages you visit, and whether you linked to our website from a different website (and that website’s web address). We do so by using the following technologies:

  • Cookies (or browser cookies). A cookie is a small data file that our website transfers to your computer. We deliver these cookies and collect data on our website, and we may also use a third-party agent to deliver cookies and collect data. We use the data we collect using cookies to help support the integrity of the registration and buying processes on our website, retain your preferences and account settings, and improve our site and your experience.
  • Flash Cookies. We may also use flash cookies (local shared objects) to enhance your online experience. Flash cookies are small files similar to browser cookies and are used to remember the site’s settings to personalize the look and feel of the site.
  • Web Beacons. Web beacons are electronic images that may be used on our site or in our emails. We use web beacons to deliver cookies, count visits, understand usage and campaign effectiveness, and to tell if an email has been opened or acted upon.
  • Hotjar